CCPA Notice

Last updated 22/12/2019

Overview

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) becomes effective on January 1, 2020 and creates a variety of privacy rights for California consumers. We share the same information about our practices with everyone but use this notice to make disclosures required by the CCPA.

Cookie-Based Marketing

Like most companies, we partner with third parties, such as Facebook and Google, to manage our marketing of our Apps, Products & Offerings on other platforms, where such advertising is based on your past visits to our website. These third party partners may use technologies, such as cookies, to gather information about your activities on our websites or mobile applications to deliver such advertising to you when you visit their platforms. For instance, if you visit 12rnd.com.au, or thetrainingcamp.com, a cookie may be attached to your browser in the form of the Facebook Pixel that allows us to deliver advertising to you on the Facebook platform.

We DO NOT use cookies so that third parties can serve ads to you about their own products or services.

For a detailed overview of how we handle Cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

How your personal information is collected, used, and shared

You have the right to know what kinds of personal information we are collecting and our business purposes for that collection.

We make this information available to all of our customers in the 'WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT' and 'WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH' sections on our Privacy / GDPR policy.

We Do Not Sell Your Personal Information

You have the right to know whether your personal information is being sold. Your personal information is sold when it is shared with a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration for a purpose that is not a “business purpose” as set forth in our Privacy / GDPR policy.

12RND & UBX, and our related entities WILL NOT sell your personal information.

Right to “Opt-out” of “Sale”

12RND & UBX, and our related entities do not sell your personal information, so we do not offer an opt out. If you wish to unsubscribe from our marketing channels such as SMS or email, you may do so by following the instructions in the 'ACCOUNT INFORMATION' section of our Privacy / GDPR policy.